Tift County High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

Daily News

Daily News

Thursday, May 9th, 2019

 

Character Education: Word of the Week

Creativity: 1) The ability to create 2) The quality of being creative

 

 

HP Loaner Chromebooks not returned by 1st Period of the day after checkout will be subject to a $1 late fee per day.

 

Students should check e-mail daily. Checking your Tift County School G-mail account and your Remind 101 App every day helps you stay informed of events and all changes at TCHS!

 

This is a reminder regarding school meals.  Students are allowed one breakfast and one lunch free each day.  Students may purchase a second breakfast at a cost of $2.00 or lunch at a cost of $3.50.  For example, if a student gets a chicken strip meal and wants to also get a hot plate meal from the other food line, the student must pay $3.50 for the second lunch.  

ROTC Concession Stand and Special Hearts $1.00 PBIS Certificates have been replenished and are for sale in the Media Center for 8 Devil Dollars per certificate.

 

Parking permits are sold in the media center AFTER school only.

 

Remember during this time before exams that the TCHS Peer-Tutoring Program is still available to all students. 

  • Peer tutoring sessions are conducted Monday - Thursday from 3:15 - 3:45 PM in the Career Center (TCHS Counseling Office). 
  • Please contact your school counselor if you are interested in setting up peer tutoring sessions or becoming a peer tutor.

 

Scholarship Recipients 2019 

  • Haley Alexander: The Kiwanis Club Scholarship
  • Johanna Andrew: TCHS Student Council Scholarship
  • Parshen Barthell: TCHS Student Council Scholarship
  • Parshen Barthell: Sigma Alpha Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Soroity, Inc.
  • Roderick Baisden:  Sigma Alpha Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Soroity, Inc. 
  • Reginae Batts: Matt Wilson Class of 1966 Scholarship
  • Reginae Batts:  Sigma Alpha Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Soroity, Inc.
  • Jarod Beeman: TCHS Student Council Scholarship
  • Keishona Branner:  Sigma Alpha Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Soroity, Inc.
  • Tania Corona: Pamela Tenneson Memorial Scholarship
  • Ree Daniell: The 20th Century Library Club Bergeron-Whiddon Scholarship
  • Kirsten Flinn: Janice C. Payne Memorial Scholarship
  • Kirsten Flinn: Tifton Junior Woman's Club Scholarship
  • Erin Gilleland: Erma Washington Edwards Educational Scholarship
  • Taylor Holmes: Matt Wilson Class of 1966 Scholarship
  • Michael Howard: Region 1-AAAAAAA Scholarship
  • Ermaya Jordan: Reverand and Mrs. Amos Ryce Scholarship
  • Macie Merritt: City of Tifton Natural Gas: James E. Dove Memorial Scholarship
  • Kaelyn Morgan: TCHS Class of 1955 Merit Scholarship
  • Joanna Olguin: Aydela M. Bright Scholarship
  • Joanna Olguin: Our Divine Saviour-Council of Catholic Women Scholarship
  • Lupita Quezada-Orosco: Aspiring Educator Award Scholarship
  • Lupita Quezada-Orosco: Mr. & Mrs. G.O. Bailey Memorial Scholarship
  • Lupita Quezada-Orosco: Pamela Tenneson Memorial Scholarship
  • Logan Owens: Tiftarea Board of Realtors Scholarship
  • Logan Owens: Tifton Junior Woman's Club Scholarship
  • Alicia Pridgen: 2019 DAR Good Citizen Award
  • Anayali Rangel: The Class of 1967 Legacy Scholarship
  • Riley Roberts: TIftarea Board of Realtors Scholarship
  • Riley Roberts: Tifton Junior Woman's Club Scholarship
  • Karla Rodriguez: Plight Inc. Scholarship
  • Walter Sanders: The Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Scholarship
  • Sam Sheffield: TCHS Student Council Scholarship
  • Charlotte Star: The Tifton Sertoma Club Scholarship
  • Marlee Talley: Sophia Fisher Memorial Scholarship "Be Happy"  
  • John Vo: Sigma Xi-Emory Cheek Memorial Scholarship
  • Jaleesa Williams:  Sigma Alpha Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Soroity, Inc.

2019 Georgia Scholars Announced by State Superintendent Richard Woods:

Through the Georgia Scholar program, the Georgia Department of Education identifies and honors high school seniors who have achieved excellence in school and community life. Students eligible for Georgia Scholar recognition are high school seniors who exhibit excellence in all phases of school life, in community activities, and in the home.

 

Georgia Scholars are students who have carried exemplary course loads during their four years of high school; who performed excellently in all courses; who successfully participated in interscholastic events at their schools and in their communities; and who have assumed active roles in extracurricular activities sponsored by their schools. Each Georgia Scholar receives a seal for his or her diploma.

 

“The 2019 Georgia Scholars exemplify our mission of educating the whole child,” Superintendent Woods said. “They are well-rounded students who have engaged with a wide array of educational opportunities – from traditional classroom learning to community service. I congratulate each of these students and wish them well as they embark on their next steps after high school.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

Students: Got any love for a teacher and you want to let them know? Fill out a Teacher KUDOS!

  • Available in the following locations:
    • Adcock (Room A 218)
    • D. Fletcher (Room 237)
    • Elizalde (Room 206)
    • Hudson (Room 113)
    • Media Center
    • Guidance Office

SENIORS: Please make sure you stop by the Guidance Office before you graduate and sign the Senior Book!

 

SENIORS: If you should be receiving an advanced academics, fine arts, or world language pathway cords and DID NOT pick them up during lunch on Friday, May 3rd, please pick them up today in the Counseling Office. 

 

SENIORS: Any senior who believes they have perfect attendance for grades 9-12 should see Ms. Castleberry in Guidance.

 

SOPHOMORES / JUNIORS: Are you interested in the Work Based Learning Program for the 2019-2020 School Year? If you are, please see Mrs. Cassandra Thomas in Room 318 for more details and to apply. Her e-mail is <cthomas@tiftschools.com>.

 

May 14th - Did you have Mrs. Garrick or Mrs. Hamby for 9th Grade Literature?

  • Are you a current SENIOR who participated in the Letter to Myself?
  • Then it's time of year to pick up and read your letter!
  • Please pick up during your lunch on Tuesday, May 14th!

 May 17th - Any student wishing to take a summer attainment class in Spanish or French for a foreign language credit must do the following:

  • Complete application
    • Applications may be obtained from your Guidance Counselor, Mr. Riggs, the TCHS Front Office, of the TCHS website <tchs.tiftschools.com>
  • Return the application to Mr. Jerry Riggs by May 17th

May 20th - Registration Deadline for the June 8th test date for the ACT. 

 

 May 22nd - Registration Deadline for the June 1st test date of the SAT.

 

CLUBS 

 

ATTENTION: The CTAE Pathway Ceremony 2019 on Monday, May 6th has been canceled and rescheduled for Friday, May 10th at 1 PM in the TCHS PAC for 2019 SENIORS only. 

  • Please notify your parents of the change.
  • Seniors, please check your student e-mail for more info about the change.
  • All underclassmen will receive all cords earned for pathways at TCHS their senior year. 

FFA: 

 

May 10th: TCHS FFA Banquet

 

SPORTS

 

Lady Devils Volleyball Tryouts:

Tryouts will occur on May 13th - 16th from 3:45 - 5:00 PM. To try out, you must have the following:

  • Current physical on file
  • T-Shirt, gym shorts, and tennis shoes are required.  
  • Recommendations in clothing: 
    • Sports bra 
    • Long Sleeve T-Shirt
    • Knee-Pads
  • Clothes and shoes need to be clean. 
  • No jewelry, period!
  • Hair must be worn up.
  • Water or Gatorade. 
  • Inhaler (If you need one)
  • You must have a ride to and from the high school, and you must be picked up on time

 

TCHS Track & Field Region Meet Results:

 

As we all wind down during the testing season, our Boys and Girls Track stars continue to move on to the State level. This past weekend, 22 athletes made the journey to beautiful Powder Springs Georgia for the Sectional Track Meet which advances the top 8 athletes in each event to the "Big Dance" otherwise known as the State Meet. We have 5 competitors going to Berry College's campus Thursday and Friday to run, jump and throw with the best. The 5 individuals are:

 

Emily Golden 3200

 

JD Bengston 1600

 

Azarie Smith High Jump

 

Cade Anders Shot Put

 

Mike Jones 110 Hurdles

 

Let it be noted that 4 athletes finished 9th and just barely missed the cut.

 

They are Dasia Flanders 400

 

Cali Conner High Jump

 

Ron Jackson High Jump

 

Ali Stone 300 hurdles.

 

Thursday, May 9th:

State Finals for Track & Field are being held at Berry College Campus and TCHS students will compete at the following times and events:

  • 2:10 PM 100/110m Hurdles- Mike Jones
  • 3:00 PM 7A Boys Shot- Cade Anders
  • 6:15 PM 3200m Run (Finals)- Emily Golden

Friday, May 10th:

The second day for State Finals in Track and Field will still be held at Berry College with TCHS students participating at the following times and events:

  • 4:30 PM 7A Boys High Jump- Azaria Smith
  • 7:00 PM 7A 1600m Run- JD Bengston

Saturday, May 11th:

Should Mike Jones qualify on Thursday after the 110/110m Hurdle event, he may be competing in the final round at 12:55 PM for the 100/110m Hurdle event.

 

Saturday, May 11th:

The TCHS Bass Busters will be competing in their last tournament of the season at Lake Hartwell.